Recently I have noticed while checking out the labels of the sushi that grocery stores are providing by sushi chefs and kiosks that "wheat" has been added to their label of ingredients. Some of you may know that those living on a gluten free diet need to watch for gluten in soy sauce but sushi is known to be mainly gluten free. The stores that I have noticed this at is Kroger, Giant Eagle, and Publix. This has been something that I have seen a lot recently and at most stores everywhere.
As a note and tip:
- Make sure that you regularly check labels on items that are made in-store including guacamole, dips, spreads, etc. These items though may naturally not include gluten, they may have additives placed in them by the store that contain gluten.
- Also soy sauce has been known to contain gluten and buying your own from select stores instead of taking the soy sauce they give you is usually a better option.